Saturdays & Sundays |  June 1 – September 1 | 10:45 am – 6:30 pm

The South Coast Shuttle is a summer season weekend extension of Ride Norfolk.  Ride Norfolk is tremendously excited to continue the South Coast Shuttle Service in 2019. The service connects Ontario’s South Coast by traveling to many of Norfolk County’s wineries, breweries, restaurants, beaches, and quaint downtowns.

 

Fares, Tickets and Passes

 

When reviewing this timetable: 

• Read down the times from beginning to end of the route.

• ‘Stops by request’ are only available when exiting the bus at the stop location. Inform the driver which available time you would like to be picked up.

• Transfer points are marked in light blue (Simcoe Library) and grey (Burning Kiln Winery) on the schedules.

• Bikes are permitted on the bus at the drivers discretion and provided there is space available. Priority is given to those with mobility devices.

• All times shown are approximate; please arrive at the bus stop a minimum of 5 minutes ahead of times shown. Routes/times in effect at time of printing.

 

 

South Coast Shuttle logo

Schedules

 

orange Bus A

Bus A: Port Dover – Long Point

‘Bus A’ makes scheduled stops throughout Port Dover and travels to the Normandale Century Inn, Port Ryerse, Shore Acres Park, and Long Point. Transfer to other routes at the Burning Kiln Winery.

Stop Name/Location

Departure Time

Port Dover No Frills 11:00 AM 1:46 PM 4:00 PM
Port Dover Arena 11:03 AM 1:49 PM
Port Dover Elmer Lewis Parkette 11:06 AM 1:52 PM
Port Dover Harbour Museum 11:12 AM 1:58 PM
Port Dover Harbour Marina 11:18 AM 2:04 PM
Shore Acres Park 11:30 AM 2:16 PM
Frisky Beaver By request only By request only
Port Ryerse 11:35 AM 2:21 PM
Normandale Century Inn 11:47 AM 2:33 PM
Long Point Park 4:40 PM
Burning Kiln Winery 11:52 AM 2:38 PM 5:05 PM
15 Minute Driver Break & Transfers
Burning Kiln Winery 12:10 PM 3:00 PM 5:20 PM
Long Point Park 12:35 PM
Normandale Century Inn 1:05 PM 3:05 PM 5:25 PM
Port Ryerse 1:10 PM 3:17 PM 5:37 PM
Frisky Beaver By request only By request only By request only
Shore Acres Park 1:15 PM 3:22 PM 5:42 PM
Port Dover Harbour Marina 1:27 PM 3:34 PM 5:54 PM
Port Dover Harbour Museum 1:33 PM 3:40 PM 6:00 PM
Port Dover Elmer Lewis Parkette 1:39 PM 3:46 PM 6:06 PM
Port Dover Arena 1:42 PM 3:49 PM 6:10 PM
Port Dover No Frills 1:45 PM 3:52 PM 6:20 PM

Printable Schedule    Printable Map

Blue Bus B

Bus B: Waterford – Simcoe

‘Bus B’ stops in Waterford and travels to Simcoe making a number of stops around town. Transfer to or from ‘Bus C’ at the Simcoe Library or transfer to other routes at the Burning Kiln Winery.

Stop Name/Location

Departure Time

Waterford Library 10:30 AM 1:26 PM 4:31 PM
Bonnieheath Estate – Lavender & Winery By request only
Simcoe Library 10:50 AM 1:50 PM
      South Drive (Fairgrounds) 10:53 AM 1:53 PM
      Whitehorse Plaza (Sobeys) 10:56 AM 1:56 PM
      Elm St. and Cherry St. 10:58 AM 1:58 PM
      Oak St. 11:00 AM 2:00 PM
      Cedar Street 11:04 AM 2:04 PM
      Norview Lodge 11:07 AM 2:07 PM
      Riverside Road (Shoppers Drug Mart) 11:12 AM 2:12 PM
      Whitehorse Bowling 11:14 AM 2:14 PM
      Walmart 11:20 AM 2:20 PM
      Argyle St. 11:25 AM 2:25 PM
      Simcoe Library 11:30 AM 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
Burning Kiln Winery 11:50 AM 2:50 PM 5:00 PM
15 Minute Driver Break & Transfers
Burning Kiln Winery 12:05 PM 3:05 PM 5:15 PM
      Riverside Road (Shopper Drug Mart) 12:30 PM 3:30 PM 5:35
      Whitehorse Bowling 12:32 PM 3:32 PM 5:37 PM
      Walmart 12:38 PM 3:38 PM 5:43 PM
      Argyle St. 12:41 PM 3:41 PM 5:46 PM
      South Drive (Fairgrounds) 12:45 PM 3:45 PM 5:50 PM
      Whitehorse Plaza (Sobeys) 12:48 PM 3:48 PM 5:53 PM
      Elm St. and Cherry St. 12:50 PM 3:50 PM 5:55 PM
      Oak St. 12:52 PM 3:52 PM 5:57 PM
      Cedar St. 12:56 PM 3:56 PM 6:01 PM
      Norview Lodge 1:00 PM 4:00 PM 6:05 PM
Simcoe Library 1:05 PM 4:10 PM 6:15 PM
Bonniehealth Estate – Lavender & Winery By request only By request only By request only
Waterford Library 1:25 PM 4:30 PM 6:30 PM

Printable Schedule    Printable Map     Purple Bus C

Bus C: Delhi – Turkey Point – Port Rowan

‘Bus C’ stops in Delhi and make stops in St. Williams, Port Rowan, Turkey Point, and Simcoe. Transfer to ‘Bus B’ at the Simcoe Library for service within Simcoe. ‘Bus C’ also has scheduled stops at Long Point Eco Adventures, and Hometown Brew Co. Transfer to other routes at the Burning Kiln Winery.

Stop Name/Location

Departure Time

Delhi Library 10:30 AM 1:26 PM 4:31 PM
New Limburg Brewery By request only
Simcoe Library 10:50 AM 1:46 PM
Charlotteville Brewing By request only By request only
St. Williams – school 11:08 AM 2:03 PM
Port Rowan – behind medical centre 11:20 AM 2:16 PM
Turkey Point – Tom Miller Park 11:47 AM 2:43 PM
Hometown Brewing Co. and Long Point Eco Adventures 11:54 AM 2:48 PM
Burning Kiln Winery 11:55 AM 2:50 PM 4:52 PM
15 Minute Driver Break & Transfers
Burning Kiln Winery 12:10 PM 3:00 PM 5:20 PM
Hometown Brewing Co. and Long Point Eco Adventures 12:11 PM 3:07 PM 5:12 PM
Turkey Point – Tom Miller Park 12:18 PM 3:12 PM 5:18 PM
Port Rowan – behind medical centre 12:36 PM 3:39 PM 5:45 PM
St. Williams – school 12:42 PM 3:45 PM 5:51 PM
Charlotteville Brewing By request only By request only By request only
Simcoe Library 1:05 PM 4:09 PM 6:15 PM
New Limburg Brewery By request only By request only By request only
Delhi Library 1:25 PM 4:30 PM 6:35 PM

Printable Schedule    Printable Map

Contact us

During weekend shuttle service: 519-426-5870 x 2233 or 519-428-3178

Thank you to our 2019 sponsors!!

Burning KilnHometown Brewing Co.Ontario West InsuranceShore Acres Trailer ParkLong Point Eco AdventuresCedar CrossingHarvest CrossingMy FMNorfolk County Public LibraryThe StrandPort Dover Board of TradeNormandale Century InnNorfolk County Fair and Horse ShowWood B&BPort Dover Summer Fest